Corpora: CALL FOR PARTICIPATION : "Corpora and NLP" SESSION / ACIDCA'2000 International Conference

From: Lamia Hadrich Belguith (
Date: Tue Mar 21 2000 - 00:28:36 MET

  • Next message: Lisa Jones: "Corpora: corpora marked for cataphora"

                       CALL FOR PARTICIPATION
                      "Corpora and NLP" SESSION of

                 Monastir (Tunisia), 22-24 March 2000


                            Organised by:
                     University of Sfax (ENIS & FSEGS)
            Association for Innovation and Technology (AIT - Tunisia)

                                Supported by:
                        Minstry of Higher Education
                    Ministry of Tourism, Leisure and Handicrafts
                        Ministry of Communications
           State Secretary of Scientific Research and Technology
                       Sfax Ville and Monastir Ville
             Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers
                   European Language Resources Assocition
                                 Sponsored by :
                                 Groupe Affes
                                  Mac UNIVERS
                            IMPRIMERIE RELIURE D'ART
                                  ACADEMIC PRESS

    Session Program:

    Wednesday 22, March 2000

    9:00 am - 9:30 am, Opening

    9:30 am - 10:30 am, Plenary Lecture 1
    "From Computing with Numbers to Computing with Words From
    Manipulation of Measurements to Manipulation of Perceptions",
    by L.A. Zadeh (USA)

    10:30 am - 12:30 am, Coffee Break & Exhibition Visit

    12:30 am - 2:30 pm, Lunch

    2:30 - 3:30 pm, Session NLP-1 : Morphosyntactic Analysis
    Chairs: Pieter Seuren (The Netherlands), Lamia H. Belguith (Tunisia)

    1. "Morphosyntactic Specifiers to be Associated to Arabic Lexical
    Entries-Methodological and Theoretical Aspects", by Joseph Dichy
    2. "An Efficient Arabic Morphological Analysis Technique
    for Information Retrieval Systems", by Imed A. Al sughaiyer
    and Ibrahim A. Al kharashi (Saudi Arabia )
    3. "Chunking, marking and searching a morphosyntactically
    annotated corpus for French", by Lionel Clément and Alexandra Kinyon

    3:30 - 4:00 pm, Coffee Break & Exhibition Visit

    4:00 - 5:00 pm, Keynote Lecture NLP- KL1 :
    "Handling texts and corpuses in Ariane-G5, a complete environment
    for multilingual MT", by Christian Boitet (France).

    Chairs: Ruslan Mitkov (UK) and Abdelmajid Ben Hamadou (Tunisia)

    5:00 - 6:00 pm, Session NLP-2 : Exploitation of Corpora
    1. "Exploring Annotated Arabic Corpora, Preliminary Results",
    by Mark Van Mol (Belgium)
    2. "On the Complexity of Queries for Structurally Annotated
    Linguistic Data", by Laura Kallmeyer (Germany)
    3. "How to Improve Descriptive Texts Generation thanks to Corpus
     Analyses", by Laurence Balicco and Stéphanie Pouchot (France)

    6:00 - 7:00 pm, Free Activity

    7:00 pm, Monastir City Reception

    Thursday 23, March 2000

    8:00 - 9:00 pm, Keynote Lecture NLP- KL2 :
    "Automatic Extraction of information from textual data", by J.-P.
    Descles (France)

    9:00 - 10:00 am, Session NLP-3-A: Text analysis and syntax
    Chairs: Jean-Guy Meunier (Canada) and Seham El Kareh (Egypt)

    1. "Text Analysis as a Prerequisite for building Adequate
    Text Knowledge Bases", by Udo Hahn and Martin Romacker (Germany)
    2. "Basic Structures of Modern Standard Arabic Syntax in
    terms of Functions and Categories", by Everhard Ditters (The
    3. "Towards a more Efficient Linguistic Recovery of
     Handwriting Recognition", by Chafik Aloulou,
     Lamia Hadrich Belguith and Abdelmajid Ben Hamadou (Tunisia)

    9:00 - 10:00 am, Session NLP-3-B: Anaphora resolution
    Chairs: Dan Tufis (Romania) & Key-Sun Choi (Korea)

    1. "Dialogue Structure as a Preference in Anaphora Resolution
    Systems", by Patricio Martinez-Barco (Spain).
    2. "Semantic Compatibility Techniques for Anaphora Resolution",
     by Maximiliano Saiz-Noeda, Jesus Peral and Armando Suarez (Spain)
    3. ""VASISTH" an Anaphora Resolution System for Indian Languages",
    by Sobha L, B. N. Patnaik (India)

    10:00 - 10:30 am, Coffee Break & Exhibition Visit

    10:30 - 11:30 am, Session NLP-4-A (enlver la lettre "A"):
    Term extraction and automatic abstracting
    Chairs: Udo Hahn (Germany), Maria Teresa Pazienza (Italy)

    1. "Automatic Text Extraction Based on Classification of
    Extract's Population", by Maher Jaoua and
    Abdelmajid Ben Hamadou (Tunisia)
    2. "A Hybrid Technique for Automatic Term Extraction",
    by Byron Georgantopoulos and Stelios Piperidis (Greece)
    3. "An extraction method for text summarisation",
    by Guillermo Moncecchi and Juan José Prada (Uruguay).

    11:30 am - 12:30 am, Plenary Lecture 2
    "Categorial and Mathematical classification in Natural
    Language Processing", by J.G. Meunier (Canada)
    12:30 am - 2:30 pm, Lunch

    2:30 - 3:30 pm, Session NLP-5 : Tagging
    Chairs: Joseph Dichy (France), Hanene Ben Abdallah (Tunisia)
    1. "Evaluating POS tagging under sub-optimal conditions. Or: Does
    meticulousness pay ?", by Sandra Kübler and Andreas Wagner (Germany)
    2. "An Arabic Interactive Multi-feature POS Tagger", by Seham El-Kareh
    and Sameh Al Ansary (Egypt)
    3. "High Accuracy Tagging with Large Tagsets", by Dan Tufis (Romania)

    3:30 - 4:00 pm, Coffee Break & Exhibition Visit

    4:00 - 5:00 pm, Keynote Lecture NLP-KL3:
    "An Extended Boolean Algebra for PPC3", by Pieter A.M Seuren (The

    Chairs: Christian Boitet (France), Jean-Pierre Descles (France)

    5:00 - 6:20 pm, Session NLP-6 : Text segmentation and Lexis

    1. "A hybrid method for clause splitting in unrestricted English texts",
    by Costantin
    Orasan (UK)
    2. "Sub-Technical Lexis in English : A Case Study Using Corpus
    Linguistics", by M. Bahloul and G. Greenall (USA)
    3. "Normalisation of Association Measures for Multiword Lexical Unit
    Extraction", by Gaël Dias, José Gabriel Pereira Lopes (Portugal) and
    Sylvie Guilloré (France).
    4. "Word Alignment for Different Language Family Based on Linguistic
    Knowledge", by Jin-Xia Huang (China) and Key-Sun Choi (Korea)

    6:20 - 8:00 pm, Free Activity

    8:00 pm, Conference Dinner

    Friday 24, March 2000

    8:00 - 10:00 am, Session NLP-7 : NLP Tools
    Chairs: Everhard Ditters (The Netherlands), Fumiyo Fukumoto (Japan)

    1. "IBI: A NLP Approach to Question Answering Systems",
    by Jose L. Vicedo and Antonio Ferrandez (Spain)
    2. "Automatic Annotation of HTML Documents to Improve the Web
    Research Pertinence", Omar Mazhoud and Lamia Hadrich Belguith (Tunisia)
    3. "Correlating Newswire Articles with TV News Story using
    Features of TV News", by Yoshimi Suzuki and Yoshihiro Sekiguchi (Japan)
    4. "Softening Fuzzy Knowledge Representation Tool with the
     Learning of New Words in Natural Language ", by Mohamed-Nazih Omri
    5. "A Logic Programming Approach to Word Expert Engineering", by
    Lager (Sweden)
    10:00 - 10:30 am, Coffee Break & Exhibition Visit

    10:30 - 11:30 am, Session NLP-8 :
    Chairs: Ruslan Mitkov (UK), Belguith lamia(Tunisia)

    1. "Resolving Overt Pronouns in Japanese using Hierarchical
    VP Structures" by Fumiyo Fukumoto, Hiroyasu Yamada (Japan) and Ruslan
    Mitkov (UK)
    2. "Identification and Classification of Italian Complex
    Proper Names", by Maria Teresa Pazienza and Michele Vindigni (Italy)
    3. "Definite Description Resolution in Spanish" by Rafael Munoz and
    Antonio Ferrandez (Spain)

    11:30 - 12:30 am, Round Table & Closing

    12:30 am- 2:30 pm, Lunch


    Honorary Chairs

    Ghlem Dabbeche - Association for Innovation and Technology (AIT)-Tunisia

    Lotfi A. Zadeh - University of California, Berkeley

    General Chairs

    Adel Alimi,
    National School of engineering of Sfax (ENIS)

    Lamia Belguith Hadrich,
    LARIS Laboratory - Faculty of Economic Science
    and Management of Sfax (FSEGS)

    Abdelmajid Ben Hamadou,
    LARIS Laboratory - Faculty of Economic Science
    and Management of Sfax (FSEGS)

    Programme Committee

    Ruslan Mitkov (University of Wolverhampton) - Chair

    Roberto Basili (Universita di Tor Vergata, Rom)
    Philippe Blache (Universite de Provence, Aix-en-Provence)
    Christian Boitet (GETA, Grenoble)
    Rebecca Bruce (University of North Carolina at Asheville)
    Jean-Pierre Chanod (Xerox, Grenoble)
    Khalid Choukri (ELRA, Paris)
    Fathi Debili (IRMC, Tunis)
    Jean-Pierre Descles (CAMS/Universite de Sorbonne, Paris)
    Joseph Dichy (Lumiere University, Lyon)
    Everhard Ditters (University of Nijemegen)
    Fumiyo Fukumoto (University of Yamanashi)
    Eric Gaussier (Xerox, Grenoble)
    Udo Hahn (University of Freiburg)
    Nancy Ide (Vassar College, New York)
    Genevieve Lallich-Boidin (Stendhal University, Grenoble)
    Bente Maegaard (Centre for Language Technology, Copenhagen)
    Chafia Mankai (ISG, University of Tunis)
    Tony McEnery (Lancaster University)
    Jean-Guy Meunier (LANCI UQUAM, Montreal)
    Andrei Mikheev (Harlequin Co., Edinburgh & University of Edinburgh)
    Jean Luc Minel (CAMS/CNRS, Paris)
    Manolo Palomar (University of Alicante, Spain)
    Maria Teresa Pazienza (University of Roma, Tor Vergata)
    Stelios Piperidis (ILPS, Athens)
    Horacio Rodriguez (Polytechnic University of Catalonia, Barcelona)
    Mike Rosner (University of Malta)
    Monique Rolbert (Universite de Marseille)
    Pieter Seuren (University of Nijemegen)
    Harold Somers (UMIST, Manchester)
    Keh-Yih Su (National Tsing Hua University, Taipei)
    Isabelle Trancoso (INESC, Lisbon)
    Agnes Tutin (Stendhal University, Grenoble)
    Evelyne Tzoukermann (Bell Laboratories, Murray Hill)
    Jacques Virbel (IRIT, France)
    Atro Voutilainen (Conexor, Helsinki)

    Additional Reviewers
    Amit Bagga (USA)
    Costantin Orasan (UK)
    Catalina Barbu (UK)
    Hanene Ben Abdallah (Tunisia)
    Kalina Bontcheva (UK)
    Lamia Labed (Tunisia)
    Richard Evans (UK)
    Rim Faiz (Tunisia)
    Wahiba ben Abdessalem (Tunisia)
    Ahmed Hadj Kacem (Tunisia)

    Local Organising Committee

    Walid Gargouri (FSEGS, Sfax), Ahmed Masmoudi (ENIS, Sfax) - Chairs
    H. Abdelkafi (FLSHS, Sfax), Chafik Aloulou (FSEGS, Sfax),
    Najoua Ben Amara (ENIM, Monastir), Maher Ben Jemaa (ENIS, Sfax),
    Habib Bouchhima (SEREPT, Sfax), Mohamed Chtourou (ISETG, Gabes),
    Faez Gargouri (FSEGS, Sfax), Ahmed Hadj Kacem (FSEGS, Sfax),
    Maher Jaoua (FSEGS, Sfax), Mohamed Jmaiel (ENIS, Sfax),
    Anas Kamoun (ENIS, Sfax), Omar Mazhoud (FSEGS, Sfax),
    Houssem Miled (IPEIS, Sousse), Feriel Mouria-Beji (ENSI, Tunis),
    Hafedh Trabelsi (ISET, Gafsa), Mongi Triki (FSEGS, Sfax)
    Mongi Triki (FSEGS, Sfax)

    International Organising Committee

    Fathi Ghorbel (Rice University, USA), Fakhreddine Karray
    (University of Waterloo, Canada) - Chairs
    Faouzi Bouslama (Hiroshima City University, Japan),
    Adel Cherif (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Japan),
    Faouzi Derbel (University of Muenchen, Germany),
    Olfa Kanoun (University of Muenchen, Germany),
    Slim Kanoun (University of Rouen, France),
    Mansour Karkoub (Kuwait University),
    Mohamed Ali Khabou (University of Missouri Columbia, USA)
    Samir Lejmi (Synopsis Inc., USA)
    Christian Olivier (University of Poitiers, France)
    Tarek Werfelli (Cristal/Stendhal University, Grenoble)
    Ismail Timimi (Cristal/Stendhal University, Grenoble)
    Sofiane Sahraoui (University of Bahrain)

    For any Information

    Please contact :

    Lamia Belguith
    Mobile : (216) 9 411 060
    Fax : (216) 4 279 139

    Web site of the conference : <>

    This archive was generated by hypermail 2b29 : Tue Mar 21 2000 - 09:36:45 MET